Montesano’s Kenny Koonrad works to secure the fall over Castle Rock’s Jonah McGary during Saturday’s regional meet at Hoquiam High School. Koonrad won the 285-pound title to help the Bulldogs to a team regional championship. (Photo by Sue Michalak Budsberg)

Montesano’s Kenny Koonrad works to secure the fall over Castle Rock’s Jonah McGary during Saturday’s regional meet at Hoquiam High School. Koonrad won the 285-pound title to help the Bulldogs to a team regional championship. (Photo by Sue Michalak Budsberg)

Prep Wrestling Roundup: Five Montesano wrestlers win to lead Bulldogs to regional championship

The Montesano Bulldogs boys wrestling team earned five individual titles en route to claiming a team-regional championship at the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association 1A Region 2 Meet on Saturday at Hoquiam High School.

Monte’s Jacob Salstrom (106 pounds), Cole Ekerson (120), Cooper Johansson (126), Ty Ekerson (145), Brent Hollatz (182) and Kenny Koonrad (285) each won a regional championship in their respective weight class to lead Monte to the team title.

The Bulldogs scored 308 points, easily outpacing second-place Forks (166.5 points) and third-place Castle Rock (139.5).

Montesano’s Brent Hollatz gains control of Castle Rock’s Bowen Durkee during the 1A Region 2 Meet on Saturday at Hoquiam High School. Hollatz won the 182-pound weight class, one of five Bulldogs to win an individual championship. (Photo by Sue Michalak Budsberg)

Montesano’s Brent Hollatz gains control of Castle Rock’s Bowen Durkee during the 1A Region 2 Meet on Saturday at Hoquiam High School. Hollatz won the 182-pound weight class, one of five Bulldogs to win an individual championship. (Photo by Sue Michalak Budsberg)

Team scores and the top three wrestlers for each weight class are listed below.

Team Scores

1, Montesano 308.0. 2, Forks 166.5. 3, Castle Rock 139.5. 4, Columbia-White Salmon 120.0. 4, La Center 120.0. 6, Stevenson 107.0. 7, Hoquiam 79.5. 8, Seton Catholic 60.5. 9 ,Tenino 35.0. 10, Elma 30.0. 11, King`s Way Christian 24.0.

Results

106 pounds — 1, Jacob Salstrom, Montesano. 2, Solomon Mahoney, Stevenson. 3, Conner Demorest, Forks. 113 — 1, Tony Ibsen, Castle Rock. 2, Brenden Dudley, Stevenson. 3, Konnor Odekirk, Montesano. 120 — 1, Cole Ekerson, Montesano. 2, Aaron Lano, Montesano. 3, Dalton Kilmer, Forks. 126 — 1, Cooper Johansson, Montesano. 2, Andres Santos-Delacruz, Forks. 3, Xavier Garcia, Hoquiam. 132 — 1, Jake Weakley, Forks. 2, Payden Webster, Columbia-White Salmon. 3, Ariel Morales, Forks. 138 — 1, Colton Duncan, Forks. 2, Hunter Mallicoat, La Center. 3, Jack Kelly, Columbia-White Salmon. 145 — 1, Ty Ekerson, Montesano. 2, Malaki Eaton, Hoquiam. 3, Elijah Volk, Seton Catholic. 152 — 1, Christopher `CJ` Hamblin, Seton Catholic. 2, Landon Pearson, Stevenson. 3, Isaac Pierce, Montesano. 160 — 1, Austin McQuilliams, Castle Rock. 2, Isaiah Pierce, Montesano. 3, Trenton Alderman, Elma. 170 — 1, Hayden Queen, Forks. 2, Hayden Baker, Forks. 3, Dakota Gottschalk, Castle Rock. 182 — 1, Brent Hollatz, Montesano. 2, Bowen Durkee, Columbia-White Salmon. 3, Mateo Sanchez, Montesano. 195 — 1, Tayler Shega, King`s Way Christian. 2, Jose Evangelista Villa, Columbia-White Salmon. 3, Clay Roberts, La Center. 220 — 1, Robert Marti, Tenino. 2, Stephen Radamacher, Montesano. 3, Noah Sudderth, Hoquiam. 285 — 1, Kenny Koonrad, Montesano. 2, Jonah McGary, Castle Rock. 3, David Durham, Columbia-White Salmon.

Aberdeen’s Heikkla, Hayter place in regional top three

Aberdeen wrestlers Liam Heikkla and Eric Hayter each placed in the top three of their respective weight classes at the WIAA 2A Region 3 Tournament on Saturday at Tumwater High School.

Heikkla placed second in the 195-pound class after losing the regional title match to WF West’s Isaac Reavis by an 8-3 decision.

Hayter took third place by defeating Ridgefield’s Matthew Kinswa via fall at 2:46.

Team Results (Top 10)

1, WF West 238.5. 2, Washougal 196.5. 3, Tumwater 112.0. 4, Centralia 93.0. 5, Woodland 88.5. 6, Ridgefield 74.5. 7, Rochester 70.5. 8, Black Hills 70.0. 9, Aberdeen 62.0. 10, Columbia River 55.0.

Aberdeen Results

106 pounds — 6, Jack Dore. 113 — 4, Drew Lock. 170 — 6, Seth Brown. 195 — 2, Liam Heikkla. 220 — 6, Jaden Hoseney. 285 — 3, Eric Hayter.

Aberdeen’s Valenzuela leads Bobcat girls to third-place regional finish

Aberdeen’s Justice Valenzuela finished in third place in her weight class to lead the Aberdeen Bobcats girls wrestling team to a third-place finish at the WIAA Region 3 Girls Wrestling Meet on Saturday at Kelso High School.

Valenzuela pinned Prarie’s Regan Schaefli at the 2:51 mark in the third-fourth place match of the 235-pound weight class.

Aberdeen placed third with 75 points, five points behind second-place Rogers.

A list of Aberdeen wrestlers that placed at the meet is located below.

Team Results (Top 10)

1, Washougal 107.0. 2, Rogers (Puyallup) 80.0. 3, Aberdeen 75.0. 3, WF West 75.0. 5, Curtis 72.0. 6, Kelso 71.0. 7, Union 70.0. 8, Graham-Kapowsin 64.0. 9, Puyallup 60.0. 10, Skyview 48.0.

Aberdeen Results

110 — 5, Madelynn Machowek. 115 — 6, Rylie Waltee. 120 — 5, Hailey Wilson. 130 — 4, Lily Herr. 140 — 6, Ciera Skelly. 170 — 4, Katie Gakin. 235 — 3, Justice Valenzuela.

North Beach’s Sell, Willapa Harbor’s Woods win 1B/2B regional titles

North Beach’s Gavin Sell and Willapa Harbor’s Levi Woods each earned the title of regional champion in their respective weight class at the 1B/2B Region 1 Meet on Saturday at Kalama High School.

Sell, junior, defeated Rainier’s Jayson Ducey via fall at the 2:22 mark to win the 106-pound title.

Woods, a senior. defeated Ilwaco’s Michael Rodda via pinfall at 1:39 to claim the 285-pound regional crown.

North Beach placed sixth as a team with 80 for the highest team finish of any Pacific County school.

Results for the top five and local teams, as well as top three placements for local wrestlers, are listed below.

Team Results

1, Ilwaco 170.5. 2, Kalama 149.5. 3, Darrington 111.5. 4, Rainier 93.0. 5, Concrete 86.0. 6, North Beach 80.0. 11, Willapa Harbor 42.0. 12, Willapa Valley 38.0. 13, South Bend 34.0. 16, Ocosta 29.

Top Local Results

106 — 1, Gavin Sell, North Beach. 3, Tyson Portmann, Willapa Valley. 126 — 3, Hudson Barnum, Willapa Valley. 170 — 2, Westin Fruh, North Beach. 3, Eliot Niles, Willapa Harbor. 195 — 2, Chase Flynn, South Bend. 285 — Levi Woods, Willapa Harbor.

 

[flipp]