Honor rolls and scholarship opportunities

  • Thu Feb 6th, 2020 1:30am
  • News

ELMA HIGH SCHOOL FIRST SEMESTER HONOR ROLL

Seniors

4.0 grade point average: Elizabeth M. Cathey, Grace K. Potts, Jalyn M. Sackrider, Mallory R. Schneider, Zoe M. Wright.

3.33 – 3.99 GPA: Raiden T. Aho, Kaya L. Aiken, Andrea J. Bahena, Kamin S. Barlow, Katia W. Benitez Garcia, Jillian R. Bieker, Rachel A. Boomer, Alexis L. Bruneau, Kaelyn N. Burgher, Olivia C. Cain, Ayriahna B. Caldwell, Christian H. De La Concha Ramirez, Judith Geesaman, Cameron A. Goodenough, Ryan K. Gross, Violet S. Harty, Paige E. Hammer, Kayli G. Johnson, Autumn E. Kearse, Paige E. Knutson, Rebeka A. Lensegrav, Eden R. Martin, Sativa L. McCloy, Quin D. Mikel, Jordan D. Miller, Kyle G. Miller, Kolton M. Morgan, Memphis R. Morgan, Clyde W. Mudgett, Ezekiel P. Mueller, Yaitt S. Murphy-Voie, Emily M. Newberry, Dustin G. Newbury, Aaron B. Nielsen, Isaiah L. O’Farrill, Bethany R. Ortquist, Nicholas A. Persell, Kali K. Rambo, Michael Ramirez-Martinez, Chloe S. Reed, Aaron M. Roberts, Chad J. Rose Jr., Kaylee R. Sexton, Desiree Y. Shedd, Annatalia M. Smith, Octavio D. Spalding, Chyanne R. Subjack, Hailey Tobin, Jesus D. Torres, Anthony J. Whipple, Mia M. Windsor, Fayth M. Worth.

Juniors

4.0 GPA: Ethen O. Evans, Jasmine Raab, Isaak C. Rathbun.

3.33 – 3.99 GPA: Kayla E. Aho, Sage N. Ainsworth, Jayce A. Alms, Jevin B. Badgley, Erik J. Bahena Zuniga, Kyla A. Bailey, Gavin D. Blackett, Sarah J. Bridge, Bradey A. Bunch, Brenda Cardona, Jamison A. Carrell, Jessica M. Contreras, Charleigh C. Densley, Mak Flores, Abby J. Fritts, Joseph Geesaman, Lyndon C. Harshman, Kelsey A. Hartley, Abraham C. Hernandez, Noah Huttula, Klover P. Johnson, Evan G. Kolpak, Alejandro Lopez Garcia, Braedon A. McMillan, Marisol Merino Ramirez, Ella M. Moore, Chamnann Nan, Kailee D. Newbury, Elmer E. Perez, Jordan R. Quinn Webber, Melody R. Rambo, Zachary T. Reynolds, Jocelyn Rojas-Gabriel, Mercy K. Spencer, Gabriella L. Stevenson, Tahlia E. Summers, Pablo Torres, Ryan G. Ward.

Sophomores

4.0 GPA: Lindsey Blackett, Amanda R. Orellana, Somara M. Shults.

3.33 – 3.99 GPA: Ashlynn M. Astry, Analise M. Barlow, Donovan R. Bishop, Lindsey Blackett, Brittany A. Conrad, Cole A. D’andrea, Daisha L. Dunn, Timothy Paolo S. Flores, Holly R. Hoag, Grace K. Koonrad, Sonsoles P. Mendez, Cassandra M. Mudgett, Jayden M. Muhlhauser, Isaac R. O’Farrill, Jace A. Poston, Tucker A. Potts, Jenaya R. Rhodes, Canon R. Seaberg, Emma M. Spalding, Hannah D. Warren.

Freshmen

4.0 GPA: Delayne M. Hanson, Mary (Kara) K. Heley, Grace L. Smith, Caden P. West.

3.33 – 3.99 GPA: Christal Jean P. Adis, Zoe S. Barrera, Lillian G. Bossard, Sylvia I. Burkhart, Jacob A. Cristelli, Maya E. De Jesus Ramirez, Jacki L. Demoss, Maddison N. Freeman, Victor A. Hernandez, Kaden Hinkle, Nicole R. Johanson, Sadie J. Kearse, Madison M. Monroe, Dylan J. Morrison, Kendall Muller, Tyler J. Oehrtman, Misael E. Oliveros Farias, Tyler R. Prichard, Nancy F. Ramirez, Thalia Ramirez Ramirez, Alexis J. Rice, Lincoln R. Rosenlund, Morgan-Fae A. Sabey. Johnny L. Shults III, Payton M. Simmons, Logan K. Skeem, Grace A. Spencer, Miriam R. Springer, Brooklyne J. Swarts, Torrey M. Thompson, Jacob M. Wilson.

ELMA MIDDLE SCHOOL SECOND QUARTER HONOR ROLL

Eighth grade

4.0 GPA: Persephone Lammers-Murphree, Aubrey Moore, Alyssa Pearson, Skyler Putt and Grant Vessey.

3.3-3.9 GPA: Macy Adams, Zhara Barcott, Damin Bower, Savannah Brewer, Camberly Burgess, Madilyn Cohen, Toran Cole, Mana Elliott, Rylan Evans, Roper Felton, Aydin Green, Evan Grout, Diana Guzman, Taye Lessard, Cristian Martinez Ramirez, Landon McKinney, Emma Mulvaney, Aalihya Ostrom, Santiago Rodriguez-Trujillo, Justis Sadler, Audrey Shapansky, Elizalei Sibbett, Malialosa Sibbett, Emmie Spencer, Carter Studer, Brandon Walters and Makayla Wilson.

Seventh grade

4.0 GPA: Kohan Morrison and Luke Schneider.

3.3-3.9 GPA: Malia Arnold, Alexzys Avery, Kaedin Betschart, Haydenne Bogar, Georgia Burkhart, Janet Cardona-Ruedas, Mia De Jesus-Ramirez, Luis Diaz Perez, Theodore Patrick Flores, Jeffrey Furth Jr., Sophia Hamilton, Amayalynn Lewis, Ava Murley, Holly Murphy, Ryder Nelson, Nevaeh Norris, Spencer Olsen, Ashley Ortuno Gutierrez, Andres Perez, Ryder Richardson, Tatum Sanders, Mackenzie Skye, Jagger Smith, Rhodee Snyder, Savannah Stamon, Kaydence Swift, Gracynn Tondre, Valeria Torres, Alexia Valdivia-John, Sobeida Valentine, Allyson Warren and Brooklynn Winters.

OCCU

Our Community Credit Union will award seven $1,000 scholarships members of the Class of 2020 from high schools in Grays Harbor, Mason, Thurston and Vashon Island counties.

Applications and guidelines for the scholarship are available for download at www.ourcu.com. To be eligible, students must be a member of OCCU. Applications will be accepted through April 30. Winners will be announced in May.

Questions can be directed to Amber Trail at 360-427-3405 or 1-800-426-5657 or emailed to: atrail@ourcu.com.

MASTER GARDENERS DON TAPIO SCHOLARSHIP

Seniors in Grays Harbor and Pacific counties can apply for the WSU Master Gardeners $1,000 scholarship.

Applications are available online at the Master Gardener website (www.pnwmg.org) or by sending a request via email to bradbury1285@comcast.net or by calling 360-495-4086.

Applications can be dropped of at the WSU Extension offices at 32 Elma-McCleary Road in Elma or they can be mailed to P.O. Box 3018, Elma, WA 98541-3018.

The scholarship honors Don Tapio, long-time WSU Extension Educator in Grays Harbor County. It is available to seniors, including alternative and home-schooled students, who intend to pursue an academic major in horticulture, life sciences or a related field.

Applications must be postmarked or dropped off no later than May 1.

The selection of the recipient will be under the direction of the Master Gardener Don Tapio Scholarship Committee. Applicants will be notified by mail of the decision.

ROTARY CLUB

Members of the Class of 2020 from Montesano, Elma or Oakville school districts can apply for one of three $1,000 scholarships. Applications are available from each high school’s counselors or by calling 360-470-2913.

The deadline for applications is May 15. Applications should be mailed to: EGH Rotary Club, Attn: Scholarship Committee, P.O. Box 1351, Elma, WA 98541-1351. All applications must be postmarked no later than May 15.

Each applicant must be a graduating senior from Elma, Montesano, or Oakville high school; must be pursuing an education beyond high school via technical or trade school, community college, university or apprenticeship; must have a minimum GPA of 2.0 for the junior year and the first semester of the senior year; and must possess a strong self-initiative and personal work ethic and be a positive peer role model.

COLLEGE HONOR ROLLS

Gonzaga: Brendan L King, of Cosmopolis, has been named to the President’s List after receiving a 3.85 to 4.0 GPA for the fall 2019 semester.

Montana State University: Nolan Palmer, of McCleary, has been named to the President’s List after receiving a 4.0 GPA during the fall 2019 semester. Julia Poler, of Montesano, has been named to the Dean’s List after receiving a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

 

[flipp]