Saturday Roundup: Mowitch’s big game leads Taholah in rout

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Taholah 81, Concordia Christian 46

Izaiah Mowitch had a monster game as Taholah blasted Concordia Christian Academy 81-46 on Saturday at Taholah High School.

Mowitch scored 35 points, grabbed 16 rebounds and recorded seven assists and five steals as Taholah (2-1, 1-0 Coastal 1B) cruised to victory.

Makya Ortivez-Hicks added 18 points with James Orozco and Desmond Pope scoring seven each for Taholah,.

“We came out today ready to play. (Our) team defense was very versatile with everyone today,” Taholah head coach Tyler Crossguns said. “Offense rolls when defense works hard.”

Taholah led by 11 points at the end of the first quarter, 17 points by halftime and 31 points at the end of the third.

Concordia Chr. 9 16 13 8 — 46

Taholah 20 22 27 22 — 81

Top Players: Taholah — Mowitch (35 pts., 16 reb., 7 asst., 5 stl., blk.); Ortivez-Hicks (18 pts.); Orozco (7 pts.); Pope (7 pts.). Jon Brown (6 pts.). CCC — Nye Cox (10 pts.)

Raymond 52, Pe Ell 47

With its top scorer in foul trouble and trailing most of the game, Raymond relied on its defense to pull off a 52-47 victory over the Pe Ell Trojans on Saturday at Pe Ell High School.

Raymond (1-3 overall and Pacific 2B) fell behind by eight in the first quarter after leading scorer Tre’ Seydel was hit with foul trouble early on and had to sit out much of the first half.

Despite the foul problems, the Seagulls stuck to their game plan and clawed back into the game, trimming the Pe Ell lead to trail 37-36 entering the fourth quarter.

With Seydel in the lineup for the fourth quarter, the Seagulls outscored the Trojans by six points in the frame to en route to the victory.

Seydel finished with a game-high 21 points. Adrian Quintana added 10 points for Raymond.

Pe Ell (1-3 overall and Pacific 2B) was led by Max Smith (15 points) and Jeremiah Yost (10 pts.).

Raymond’s Joseph Villalpando and Mason Crawford were noted by head coach Derek Rask as having solid defensive games.

“In the fourth, our defensive intensity won the game for us,” Rask said. “We had several deflections and steals down the stretch and I thought that was the difference in the game.”

Raymond 6 16 14 16 — 52

Pe Ell 14 11 12 10 — 47

Top Players: Raymond

Seydel (21 pts.); Quintana (10 pts.). Pe Ell — Smith (15 pts.); Yost (10 pts.); Kollin Jurek (9 pts.).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Grays Harbor splits pair of road games

The Grays Harbor College men’s basketball team split a pair of road games over the weekend, winning 120-85 over Pacific University in Forest Grove, Oregon on Friday before losing 82-77 to Umpqua on Saturday in Roseburg.

On Friday, six Chokers scored in double figures in Grays Harbor’s highest scoring offensive output of the season.

Michael Sampson and Zachary Marrotte scored 20 points apiece to lead Grays Harbor (8-3, 1-2 NWAC West).

Daylon Ramsey (16 pts.), Matthew Pearson (14 pts.), Ryan Pearson (11 pts.) and Zyare Ruffin (10 pts.) also scored in double figures as the Chokers shot a scorching 47-for-67 (70%) from the field.

On Saturday, Grays Harbor overcame a four-point deficit at halftime and took a second-half lead of 56-52 against Umpqua on a 3-pointer by Ruffin with just under 16 minutes left in the game.

Umpqua regained the lead at 59-57 and went on a 10-0 run to seize control of the game.

Grays Harbor rallied to tie the game at 69-69 on a Marrotte Layup with 6:13 left to go and took a 71-69 lead on Tristan Schoepf’s pair of free throws a minute later.

Umpqua regained the lead and kept Grays Harbor just out of reach as the Chokers failed to make a shot from the field over the final two minutes of the game.

BOYS PREP SWIMMING

Aberdeen at Sprint Pentathlon

Aberdeen headed down south to mix it up with 15 Class 4A-3A-2A schools during Saturday’s Mark Morris Sprint Pentathlon at the Dick Mealy Memorial Natatorium.

Sophomores Colton Burns and Russell Bates each improved and established two district qualifying times during the meet. Burns qualified in the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events (26.40 and 58.75 seconds, respectively), improving his time in the 100 free. Bates improved his time in the 100 backstroke (1:05.39), while qualifying in the 500 free (6:10.16).

Senior Brice Kola punched his ticket to the district meet with two qualifying times — 50 free (26.44) and 100 breaststroke (1:18.69) — to add to the Bobcats’ day.

“Great day for the Bobcats today. Every one who participated in the meet improved their times and standing,” Aberdeen head coach Rob Burns said. “This young group is stepping up to the challenge of swimming against larger schools and teams. I couldn’t be happier with their performances.”

Sophomore Tommy Wallace, a Hoquiam swimmer competing with Aberdeen, senior Colin Kenoyer, sophomore Wyatt Kenoyer, sophomore Foster Patterson, sophomore Jamieson Berney and junior Noah Johnson were all cited for their time improvements and finishes.

On Tuesday, Aberdeen hits the road to take on River Ridge at Lacey.

— Grays Harbor News Group

 

[flipp]