Simpson hands out awards

  • Thu Jul 4th, 2019 1:30am
  • News

Simpson Elementary helped wrap up its school year with some awards. Here is the list provided by the school:

Citizenship Award presented by Daughters of the Revolution: Willobelle Valentine; Vidette Reporters Olivia Robinson (December 2019), Lila Willis (January 2019), Rossi Newbill (February 2019), Madeline Valentine (March/April 2019), Hazel Jones (May 2019), Willobelle Valentine (June 2019)

Associated Student Body (first semester): President Addison Potts, Vice President Trenton Scott, Secretary Ava Schrader, Treasurer Olivia Robinson, Seargent at Arms Maddie Valentine, Member-at-Large Haley Schweppe, Rep. Ahrianna Mattox, Rep. Chase Williamson, Rep. Stevie Clezie, Rep. Charlotte Kupka, Rep. Lainey Robinson, Rep. Matt Causey, Rep. Macye Sanchez, Rep. Brody Williamsen, Rep. Amelia Willis, Rep. Addison Plummer, Rep. Terek Gunter, Rep. Paige Busz, Rep. Rufus Krasowski, Rep. Gabbi Peek, Rep. Kendall Vincent, Rep. Donny Bies, Rep. Hudson Royer, Rep. Annaka Brearty, Rep. Spencer Mahugh and Rep. Caleb Bruland

Associated Student Body (second semester): President Caleb Bruland, Vice President Owen Young, Secretary – Cadence Crawford, Treasurer Hudson Royer, Seargent at Arms Emily Kuntz, Member-at-Large Karlee Watson, Rep. Olivia Reynvaan, Rep. Claire Jones, Rep. Ashley Hill, Rep. Jaxon Rognlin, Rep. Charlee Fairbairn, Rep. Nola Pettis, Rep. Aurora Gourdin, Rep. Tieander Olson, Rep. Avari Andersen, Rep. Lizbeth Ramierez Vasquez, Rep. Kole Kjesbu, Rep. Colton Sweet, Rep. Madeline Kaivo-Houlton, Rep. Hailey Moorcroft, Rep. Ember Jones, Rep. Keira Moore, Rep. Margaret Kupka, Rep. Zakary Dick, Rep. Willobelle Valentine and Rep. Maddy Williamson

Geography Bee

First place: James Huff

Ms. Egger’s class: Paige Busz and Adam Schmitz

Mrs. Corbett’s class: Andrew Melendez and Kendall Vincent

Mrs. Huff’s class: Regan Wintrip and Riley Warner

Mr. Thomas’s class: Riley Rosetta and Trenton Scott

Mrs. Hollatz’s class: Jared Vergara and Christian Lopez Castro

Miss Kukla’s class: Lucas McDonald and Emily Sweet

Miss Dierick’s class: Aurelia Martens and Samantha Schweppe

Mrs. Jensen’s class: Travis Blumberg

Ms. Irving’s class: Zakary Dick and Peyton Dalgord

Mr. Martin’s class: Hazel Jones and Jackson Green

Perfect attendance: Carter Ames, Katelynn Anderson, Raelynn Anderson, Emerson Brule, Peytyn Chaufty, Kevin Disol, Hailey Girard, Molly Lakey, Lainey Moore, Zach Moore, Samantha Schweppe, Koehn Taylor, Willobelle Valentine, Kendall Vincent, Jordyn Wade, Amelia Willis

Outstanding attendance: Chandler Albrecht-Kugan, Maria Alvarez, Benny Anderson, Christopher Barr, Koadah Barr, Madison Braykovich, Steven Brookshire Jr., Austin Brule, Dennis Churchill, Hunter Clements, Stevie Clezie, Jacob Craig, Cadence Crawford, Kaylei Crowder, Peyton Crowder, Makani Damasiewicz, Michael Deibert, Knowles Dilley, Kinslee Docsanes, Mason Fry, Ashlynn Fuller, Jackson Green, Colton Grubb, Eden Iverson, Julian Jimenez, Bodee Johnson, Kole Kjesbu, Brooke Kleespie, Dane Kord, Emily Kuntz, Daniel Lafontaine, Colton LaLonde, Karsten Mann, Seth Martin, Andrew Melendez, Karlottah Mowitchman, Xeviea Mowitchman, Camryn Olsen, Kayden Peterson, Jack Phillips, Elijah Raines, Jaiden Ramey, Zoe Ray, Hudson Royer, Haley Schweppe, Elizabeth Silvas, Audrey Smith, Riot Smith, Cohen Stewart, Emily Sweet, Lauren Tibbs, Zachary Timmons, Colton Vaughn, Violet Visser, Madelyn Williamson, Lila Willis, Emily Wills, Carson Wisdom and Owen Young

Academic achievement and most improved

Mrs. Young: Gold: Alex Bale and Jayden Sandoval; Silver: Molly Lakey; Bronze: Olivia Reynvaan; Most improved: Amelia Howerton

Ms. Cranston: Gold: Claire Jones; Silver: Will Ewen; Bronze: Chase Williamson; Most improved: Emma Hall

Mrs. Pekola: Gold: Lainey Robinson; Silver: Charlee Fairbairn; Bronze: Aaron Black; Most improved: Latonnah Jerome-Gentry

Mrs. Grubb: Gold: London Towle; Silver: Stevie Clezie; Bronze: Ashley Hill; Most improved: Chance Driscoll

Mrs. Ebert: Gold: Kayden Haring; Silver: Ruby Barnes; Bronze: Kiana Brenton; Most improved: Jaidon Adams

Mrs. Fredrickson: Gold: Nicoliy Loyevets McGuire; Silver: Brady Whipple; Bronze: Macye Sanchez; Most improved: Monique Winningham

Mrs. Plato: Gold: Leighton Scott; Silver: Logan Garrison; Bronze: Addison Plummer; Most improved: Lizbeth Ramirez Vasquez

Mrs. Niels: Gold: Tieander Olson; Silver: Alex Salstrom; Bronze: Damon Bird; Most improved: Richard Shamberger

Mrs. Olsen: Gold: Lila Campbell; Silver: Luis Flores; Bronze: Peter Bruland; Most improved: Annika Griess

Ms. Tucker: Gold: Makena Blancas; Silver: Braeden Kiser; Bronze: Lucy Scott; Most improved: Caleb Cisneros

Ms. Egger: Gold: Kyle Craig; Silver: Emily Wills; Bronze: Josie Forster; Most improved: Phoenix Griffith

Mrs. Hollatz: Gold: Maddie Kaive-Houlton; Silver: Hunter MacMillan; Bronze: Nathan Dowler; Most improved: Carter Ames

Mrs. Huff: Gold: Regan Wintrip; Silver: Terek Gunter; Bronze: Kole Kjesbu; Most improved: Porter Harrison

Mr. Thomas: Gold: Liam Ewen; Silver: Evanjillie Dalan and Hailey Moorcroft; Bronze: Emily Kuntz and Trenton Scott; Most improved: Riot Smith

Mrs. Corbett: Gold: Raelynn Anderson; Silver: Kendall Vincent; Bronze: Ember Jones and Mary Campbell; Most improved: Nicholas Day Jr.

Mr. Martin: Gold: Olivia Robinson; Silver: Hazel Jones; Bronze: Audree Dohrmann; Most improved: Nolan Swenson

Mrs. Jensen: Gold: Willobelle Valentine; Silver: Spencer Mahugh; Bronze: Ava Schrader; Most improved: Vivian Thomasson

Ms. Irving: Gold: Hailee Gulke; Silver: Rochelle Baldwin; Bronze: Camille Logan; Most improved:Peytyn Chaufty

Miss Kukla: Gold: Lila Willis; Silver: Madelyn Williamson; Bronze: Cadence Crawford; Most improved: Chandler Albrecht-Kugan

Miss Dierick: Gold: Maggi Kupka; Silver: Aurelia Martens; Bronze: Addison Potts; Most improved: Talan Potts

PE attitude, effort and performance

Fourth grade: Kolson Hendrickson, Caden Grubb, Colton Grubb, Andrew Bruland, Peter Bruland, Makena Blancas, Addisyn Rux, Lila Campbell, Haley Schweppe, Tieander Olson, Damon Bird, Alex Salstrom

Fifth grade: Toren Crites, Terek Gunter, Kole Kjesbu, Rufus Krasowski, Adam Schmitz, Jared Vergara, Alexa Stanfield, Mary Campbell, Ember Jones, Evanjillie Dalan, Bentley Warne, Reagan Alvarez

Sixth grade: Maria Alvarez, Olivia Robinson, Ali Parkin, Jacob Hallak, Audree Dohrmann, Maggi Kupka, Addison Potts, Hudson Royer, Daylon Schroeder, Jessyca Gleeson, Caleb Bruland, Dekotah Parks

PE Frankenstein award: Addi Kersker

Pacer awards

Third grade: Jaxon Rognlin and Lainey Robinson