(Travis Rains | The Vidette) The Elma Class of 2017 celebrates at the June 10 graduation ceremony at the Grays Harbor County Fairgrounds in Elma.

Elma Class of 2017 earns degrees

  • Thu Jun 15th, 2017 8:30am
  • Life

Elma High School Class of 2017 graduates:

Grace Lee-Ann Aiken, Michael E. Andreasen, Victoria Tatiana Aukland, Kortney JoHannah Bailey, Shelby Leanne Baker, Liam David Baxter, Gabriel Jobe Belcher, Tyler J. Berg, Zackery Gene Bishop, Rylie Nicole Borden, Lauryn Alanna Bower, Alena Rochelle Brown, Antwone Leon Brown, Jordan D’Nea Brown, Trystin Marie Bryant, Barrett Montel Burbidge, Shaela Madeline Burtner, Brandon Joseph Butcher, Sabriya Elizabeth Maria Castaneto, Kaytee Joe Christian, Payton Marie Conrad, Anna Mae Dick, Donyell N. Eikelman, Peyton Marie Elliott, Oscar Alfredo Escalante, Paul Andrew Fisher, Carter Kelly Fredrickson, Weston Neill Fredrickson, Justin Marshall Allen Gay, Taylor Rae Lynn Hansen, Kendal Marie Harner, Ira J. Dean Hartford, Jarod Michael Hasselgren, Kimberly Elizabeth Hayter, Rebecca V. Heelan, Tawni Lynn Marie Heller, Tatton Keith Hensley, Angela Hernandez, Matthew Aaron Hitchiner, Alicia Rose Hook, Isaac Hamilton Horton, Ontayah Marie Ivy, Kaylie Nicole Jankord, Katelynn Leann Jarvis, Cheyanne Renee Jines, Maggie Marie Johanson, Isacc Blu Johnston, Spencer Todd Keating, Joolia Orion Keith, Donovan Charles Knutson, Quentin Nathaniel Lane, Cody Joseph Alden Lewis, Antonio Lopez-Garcia, Noah James Martin, Alexus Ann McCombs, Ryan Andrew Mesojednik, Hunter Cole Miller, Madison Murphy Moore, Rebeca Moreno Perez, Wyatt James Mowry, McKenzie Marie Neary, Skyler James Jerome Oien, Kyle Peter Olson, Adrianne Marie Orellana, Catherine Lone Paape, Katy Perez, Victoria Margarita Perez, Elizabeth Peters, Courtney Lynn Purvis, Shaela Marie Ralkey, Kaylee Rae Rambo, Linda Maria Ramirez Domenick Miguel Rehkopp Rivera, Christina Noreen Richards, Madalyn Kaye Ridenour, Yarely Rojas Vargas, Shane Michael David Ryan, Alyssa Renae Sauer, Miranda Anne Sayward, Joseph Tyler Shriver, Tristan Lee Simpson, Troy Allen Singleton, Levi Walker Spalding, Michael Joseph Stocklin, William Sturniolo, Trevor Lee Sutherby, Mason Allen Swartz, William Paul Swettman IV, Sohtye Tep, Trace Cameron Thompson, Aidan Reese Troy, Dallas Joe Trusty, Kaitlyn Rose Tyda, Christopher James Vanquaethem, Dylan James Volz, Jessica Lynn Weber, Natalie Christine Whipple, Anna Marie White, Corbin Lee Wickstrom, Nathaniel Edward Wilkie, Brandon Howard Williams, Cody James Williams, Kaylee Madison Wolfe, Mario Cesar Yanez and Jonathon Michael Yates

Top 10 Seniors

McKenzie M. Neary, Catherine I. Paape, Donovan C. Knutson, Spencer T. Keating, Peyton M. Elliott, Linda M. Ramirez, Victoria T. Aukland, Antonio Lopez-Garcia, Kendal M. Harner and Rebecca V. Heelan

Certificate of Academic Recognition

The Certificate of Academic Recognition and medallions are awarded to graduates of Elma high School that have a minimum accumulative grade point average of 3.0 and have successfully completed advanced classes in math, science, foreign language and English.

Grace Aiken, Victoria Aukland, Kaytee Joe Christian, Peyton Elliott, Kendal Harner, Rebecca Heelan, Alicia Hook, Spencer Keating, Donovan Knutson, Antonio Lopez-Garcia, Wyatt Mowry, McKenzie Neary, Linda Ramirez, Kaylee Wolfe

Elma High School Honors

Grace Lee-Ann Aiken—Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Edd &Annie Hodges Memorial Scholarship, Burger King Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship, Elma Teachers Association Scholarship, World Class Scholar, Summit Pacific Employee’s Scholarship

Victoria Tatiana Aukland—World Class Scholar, Ballet Northwest Scholarship, University of Washington Undergraduate Grant, Ed and Annie Hodges Memorial Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship

Kortney Johannah Bailey—Karl M. Koch Memorial Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, National FFA/Five Start Ford Lincoln Scholarship, Olympic Logging Conference Scholarship, Our Community Credit Union Scholarship, Ag Boosters Scholarship, Pete Pearson Scholarship, Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship, Elma Teachers Association Scholarship, World Class Scholar, Vaughan Company Scholarship, Top Ten Ag Boosters Scholarship

Shelby Leanne Baker—Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship

Gabriel Jobe Belcher—McCleary Scholarship

Rylie Nicole Borden—McCleary Scholarship

Lauryn Alanna Bower—Jeanette DeYoung Mowe Memorial Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Alena Rochelle Brown—Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship, Dewayne Lamont Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Antwone Leon Brown—Carl Huttula Memorial Scholarship

Barrett Montel Burbidge—World Class Scholar, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Education Inc. Scholarship

Sabriya Elizabeth Maria Castaneto—New Market Foundation Scholarship

Kaytee Joe Christian—World Class Scholar, Vaughan Company Scholarship

Payton Marie Conrad—World Class Scholar

Peyton Marie Elliott—Burger King Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship, Bassett Family Memorial Scholarship, Carl Huttula Memorial Scholarship, Clara Rowe Memorial Scholarship, Vaughan Company Scholarship, Clackamas Fast Pitch Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Kendal Marie Harner—WA State Grange Bear Creek/Horseshoe Scholarship, WA State Opportunity Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Satsop School Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Jared Michael Hasselgren—McCleary Scholarship

Kimberly Elizabeth Hayter—WA State Opportunity Scholarship

Rebecca V. Heelan—Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarship, Washington State Credit Union Scholarship

Tawni Lynn Marie Heller—WA State Opportunity Scholarship, Girls of the Class of ‘57 Scholarship, Dewayne Lamont Johnson Memorial Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Angela Hernadnez—Dewayne Lamont Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Alicia Rose Hook—Bassett Family Memorial Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Ontayah Marie Ivy—Dewayne Lamont Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Maggie Marie Johnson—McCleary Scholarship

Isacc Blue Johnston—McCleary Scholarship

Donovan Charles Knutson—Donald J. Arima Scholarship, Satsop School Scholarship, TESC Scholastic Achievement Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Vertellus Science and Technology Scholarship, WEA Para Educators Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Antonio Lopez Garcia—Merc and Nina Boyer Family Scholarship, Quentin and Phyllis Boyer Memorial Scholarship, WA State Opportunity Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship, Elma Grange Scholarship, Mitch Cohen Scholarship, Summit Pacific Employee’s Scholarship

Ryan Andrew Mesojednik—McCleary Scholarship, Fred Keel Memorial Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Hunter Cole Miller—McCleary Scholarship

Wyatt Jame Mowry—Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Olympic Logging Conference Scholarship World Class Scholar

McKenzie Marie Neary—Burger King Scholarship, Dr. Donald and Edna Wheaton Family Scholarship, Washington State University Scholarship, Dennis Co. Family Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Grays Harbor Posse Scholarship, Bassett Family Memorial Scholarship, Dawn Baker Memorial Scholarship, Vaughan Company Scholarship, Summit Pacific Employee’s Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Kyle Peter Olson—McCleary Scholarship

Catherine Ione Paape—McCleary Scholarship

Katy Perez—World Class Scholar

Victoria Margarity Perez—Westport Shipyard National Scholarshp, Miles Zepp Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Shaela Marie Ralkey—McCleary Scholarship

Kaylee Rae Rambo—Merc and Nina Boyer Family Scholarship

Linda Marie Ramirez—WA State Opportunity Scholarship, NSORO Scholarship, Governors’ Scholarship, ETV Scholarship, Passport to College Scholarship

Yarely Rojas Vargas—World Class Scholar

Alyssa Renae Sauer—Kesley Foundation Scholarship, CWU Art Scholarship

Mason Allen Swartz—McCleary Scholarship, World Class Scholar

William Paul Swettman IV—McCleary Scholarship

Kaitlyn Rose Tyda—World Class Scholar

Dallas Joe Trusty—Yakima Community College Athletic Scholarship, WA State Loggers Association Scholarship

Dylan James Volz—Joseph A. Martin Memorial scholarship, East Grays Harbr Rotary Club Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Cody James Williams—WA State Opportunity Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Kaylee Madison Wolfe—Saint Martin’s University Dean Scholarship, Saint Martin’s Alumni and Friends Scholarship, Saint Martin’s Alumni Legacy Scholarship, McCleary Scholarship, Todd Morgan Scholarship, Kelsey Foundation Scholarship, Elma Teachers Association Scholarship, Fred Keel Memorial Scholarship, World Class Scholar

Approximate total scholarships awarded: $318,100.